DiSy Group Members

Matt Chapman Andrew Baumann Luke MacPherson Luke Deller Adam Wiggins Charles Gray Gernot Heiser Ronny Chew Ben Leslie Dave Snowdon Alex Sayle Carl van Schaik Daniel Potts Nelson Tam Nick Hannah Mustafa Kanli Harvey Tuch Ian Wienand Alex Coyte Chris Szmajda Peter Chubb Simon Winwood Kevin Elphinstone Rob Reid
DiSy group photo

Academic/Research Staff

In addition there are a number of collaborative projects between DiSy and the following UNSW academic staff:

Professional Kernel Hackers

Name Qualification Works on
Peter Chubb PhD Gelato and in charge of Linux R&D in NICTA
Lucy Chubb PhD Gelato
Ian Wienand BSc Gelato
Darren Williams BSc (Hons) Macquarie Gelato
Carl van Schaik ME, BE (Cape Town) L4 ports (MIPS, PowerPC, ARM)
L4Linux
Ben Leslie BE (Hons) User-level device drivers
Component framework
L4Linux
Darwin on L4
Winner of the 2002 CISRA Prize
John Zaitseff BE (Hons) ARM Linux
PCB design
Nicholas Fitzroy-Dale BSc (Hons) Component systems framework
Rita Yueting Shen BSE (Taiyuan)
MSE (Dalian)
Device drivers

Research students

Name Program Work area
Daniel Potts PhD Wide-area DSM
Holder of an Australian Postgraduate Award (Industry) Scholarship
Adam Wiggins PhD Architectural support for fine-grained protection
Holder of an Australian Postgraduate Award (Industry) Scholarship
Designer of PLEB
Joint winner of the 1999 Cannon Prize for the best undergraduate student project
Matt Chapman PhD Distributed virtual machine monitor
Holder of an Australian Postgraduate Award
Winner of the 2001 Aurema Operating Systems Prize
Winner of the AUUG's 2002 Australian Open Source Award
Charles Gray PhD Scalable Transparent Distributed Persistence
Holder of an Australian Postgraduate Award (Industry) Scholarship
Luke Macpherson PhD User-level networking
Holder of an Australian Postgraduate Award
Winner of the AUUG's 2002 John Lions Award
Simon Winwood PhD Secure execution of mobile code
Holder of an Australian Postgraduate Award
Harvey Tuch PhD Formal model and verification of microkernel properties
Holder of an Australian Postgraduate Award
David Snowdon PhD OS-directed power management
Holder of an Australian Postgraduate Award
NSW winner of the 2003 Siemens Prize for Innovation
Andrew Baumann PhD TBA
Holder of an Australian Postgraduate Award
Winner of the 2002 Aurema Operating Systems Prize
Presently intern at IBM TJ Watson Research Lab

Undergraduate/PG coursework students

Name Supervisor Program Work area
Alex Webster awigginsBE Fine-grained virtual memory
Chen Meng kevine
cgray
BE Symbian OS on L4
Joshua Root benjlBE L4Darwin on 64-bit PowerPC
William Than danielpBE PCI interface for logic analyser
Abi Nourai cvanschBE Physically-addressed kernel

Gernot's Operating Systems Hall of Fame


Completed research degrees

Kevin Elphinstone PhD 1999, thesis Virtual memory in a 64-bit microkernel
Now a Senior Lecturer at UNSW (since October 2002), previously academic staff at the University of Karlsruhe (March 2000 to September 2002), after two years at IBM TJ Watson Research Lab
Jerry Vochteloo PhD 1998, thesis Design, Implementation and Performance of Protection in Mungi

Outstanding former students

Name Course Work area
Shane Stephens BE/MBiomed An OS framework for embedded biomedical systems
Now at CISRA
Antony Edwards BE 2000 Component object system for Mungi
Winner of the 2000 University Medal
Winner of the 2000 Aurema Operating Systems Prize
Winner of the 2001 NSW Siemens Innovation Prize
Now at Symbian
Emmanuel Galanos BE 2000 High-performance Mungi server
Joint winner of the 1998 Aurema Operating Systems Prize

Gernot Heiser ... CV ... research ... teaching ... students ... administration ... affiliations ... theses ... hobbies ... contact

 

Last modified 2009-04-26, last validated 2002-08-06 Valid HTML 4.01!